“Herrmann
Insert future code here--> 1-1 to 1-31 Anne Arundel County Stop Smoking <-----
STANDARD HERMAN AD--> Anne Arundel County Stop Smoking <-----
Herrmann 40--> “Herrmann <-----
MD Higher Education Commission
Insert future code here

35 CAT students finish in top 3 at regional SkillsUSA competition

| March 17, 2019, 01:38 PM

Rams Head

Thirteen Anne Arundel County Public Schools Career and Technology Education students won their respective categories, 12 more finished second, and 10 others placed third at the recent SkillsUSA Region 3 championships, earning the right to compete in the upcoming state competition.

The following AACPS students won their respective categories:

  • Charles Canter, CAT-South, Automotive Service Technology
  • Kody Chaney, CAT-South, Welding
  • Jameira Eades, CAT-South, Cosmetology
  • Skye Farley, CAT-North, Commercial Baking
  • John Grace, CAT-North, Masonry
  • Oyindasola Kayode, CAT-North, Culinary Arts
  • Lisa-Nicole Johnson, CAT-South, Information Technology Services
  • Joseph Ladner, CAT-North, Carpentry
  • John Margas, CAT-South, Electrical Construction Wiring
  • Kristian Montout, CAT-North, Advertising Design
  • Tara Rutherford, CAT-South, First Aid/ CPR
  • Emily Shoults, Severna Park High School, Early Childhood Education
  • Trevyn Whipple, CAT-North, Restaurant Service

The following AACPS students placed second in their respective categories:

  • Jourdin Contee, CAT-South, Cosmetology
  • Chaya Cristwell, CAT-North, Restaurant Service
  • Isabella Cropper, Severna Park High School, Early Childhood Education
  • Riley Denford, CAT-North, Electrical Construction Wiring
  • Zachary Donner, CAT-North, Masonry
  • Brendan Farrell, CAT-North, Advertising Design
  • Carson Holt, CAT-North, Welding
  • Brendan Huebner, CAT-South, Automotive Service Technology
  • Nydia Knapp, CAT-North, Information Technology Services
  • Luis Meza, CAT-South, Culinary Arts
  • Ammon Somer, CAT-South, Carpentry
  • Emily Wilson, CAT-South, First Aid/CPR

The following AACPS students placed third in their respective categories:

  • Jason Adams, CAT-South, Advertising Design
  • Tulan Aslan, CAT-North, First Aid/ CPR
  • Charles Colhoun, CAT-South, Welding
  • Tyrone Cotton, CAT-North, Masonry
  • Courtney Cox, CAT-North, Carpentry
  • Michael Goodman, CAT-North, Electrical Construction Wiring
  • Wyvill Joseph, CAT-South, Automotive Service Technology
  • Logan Madero, CAT-North, Information Technology Services
  • Jewel Osborne, CAT-North, Commercial Baking
  • Alexis Pomper, CAT-North, Culinary Arts

The above students will be joined by others from the county’s Centers of Applied Technology North and South whose categories were not included in the regional competition in the SkillsUSA Maryland State Competition April 12-13. Students who place first in the state competition will move on to the 55th annual National Leadership and Skills Conference, set for June 24-28 in Louisville, Kentucky.

Rams Head
Source :

AACPS

Category: Local News, NEWS, Post To FB

About the Author - EOA Staff

Eye On Annapolis is a community based site focusing strictly on Anne Arundel County. These staff postings are general news postings made by our team of bloggers throughout the day and are not attributed to any one particular staff person.

Connect with the Author

Author's Website Facebook Twitter YouTube rss feed

Fourth of July Cruises
Insert future code here