“Herrmann
Insert future code here
MD Higher Education Commission
Insert future code here
“2018
Insert future code here

26 Career & Tech Ed students finish in top 3 at SkillsUSA competition

| February 24, 2018
Rams Head

Ten Anne Arundel County Public Schools Career and Technology Education students won their respective categories, 10 more finished second, and six others placed third at the recent SkillsUSA Region 3 championships, earning the right to compete in the upcoming state competition.

CATN-S_logosThe following AACPS students won their respective categories:

  • Joshua Byrnes, Severna Park High School, Electrical Construction Wiring
  • Charles Canter, South River High School, Automotive Service Technology
  • Heather Carpintieri, North County High School, Commercial Baking
  • Caleb Cobb, South River High School, First Aid – CPR
  • John Grace, Glen Burnie High School, Masonry
  • Holly Hutcheson, Severna Park High School, Carpentry
  • Dustyn Kimmett, Old Mill High School, Welding
  • Jerry Parker, Meade High School, Restaurant Services
  • Miguel Tejada-Reyes, Annapolis High School, Technical Computer Applications
  • Nicholas Steele, Chesapeake High School, Technical Drafting

The following AACPS students placed second in their respective categories:

  • Mark Berry, South River High School, Commercial Baking
  • Olivia Carhart, Severna Park High School, Cosmetology
  • Kody Chaney, South River High School, Welding
  • Andrew Hoak, North County High School, Masonry
  • Amber Mazan, North County High School, Culinary Arts
  • Nina Oliver, Broadneck High School, Nurse Assisting
  • Cole Pessagno, South River High School, Automotive Service Technology
  • Logan Polson, South River High School, Carpentry
  • Tadré Robe, Old Mill High School, Technical Drafting
  • William Slaughter, Old Mill High School, Electrical Construction Wiring

The following AACPS students placed third in their respective categories:

  • Raymond Boyer, Old Mill High School, Restaurant Services
  • Joseph Candella, Arundel High School, Information Tech. Services
  • Jared Goldstein, South River High School, Culinary Arts
  • Brendan Huebner, Severna Park High School, Automotive Service Technology
  • Angel Petersam, North County High School, Technical Computer Applications
  • Marshall Teletchea, South River High School, Welding

The above students will be joined by others from the county’s Centers of Applied Technology North and South whose categories were not included in the regional competition in the SkillsUSA Maryland State Competition April 13-14. Students who place first in the state competition will move on to the 54th annual National Leadership and Skills Conference, set for June 25-29 in Louisville, Kentucky.

Rams Head
Source :

AACPS

Category: Local News, NEWS

About the Author - EOA Staff

Eye On Annapolis is a community based site focusing strictly on Anne Arundel County. These staff postings are general news postings made by our team of bloggers throughout the day and are not attributed to any one particular staff person.

Connect with the Author

Author's Website Facebook Twitter YouTube rss feed

“Watermark
Insert future code here