MD Higher Education Commission Near Completer
Insert future code here
1-14-22 to 3-8-22 <------
-- October 21 - 1-14-22 <---------
Orioles Bud april 2020 to Sept 2020
“Nationals October 2019

Severn Woman Killed After Being Struck By Vehicle In Annapolis

| December 08, 2012, 10:46 AM | 3 Comments

Ajia Marketta Owens, 18 of Severn was killed last night as she attempted to cross Solomons Island Road at the intersection with West Street in the Parole area of Annapolis.

According to police, Owens was attempting to cross Solomons Island Road (MD Route 2), going east to west, on the north side of the intersection with West Street. In the process of attempting to cross the roadway she ran out in front of the path of two vehicles traveling northbound in the center and left lanes. The vehicle in the center lane was able to brake enough to narrowly miss striking her. However, the driver of the other vehicle, a 1997 Jeep operated by Johnathan Shipp of Edgewater, was unable to avoid Owens and struck  with the right front corner of the vehicle.

After the impact both the Jeep and Owens came to rest along the curb line on the east side of the roadway.

At the time this collision occurred it was raining heavily, Owens was wearing dark clothing and was not crossing at a marked crosswalk. Shipp’s vehicle had a green signal and there are no pedestrian control signals on the north side of this intersection, where Owens was attempting to cross.

There is no evidence that either Owens or Shipp was under the influence of drugs or alcohol when this collision occurred. Nor is there any evidence to indicate the Jeep was traveling at an excessive speed or reckless manner when this collision occurred.

The investigation into this collision continues.

Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

Category: Breaking News, Local News, NEWS

About the Author - EOA Staff

Eye On Annapolis is a community based site focusing strictly on Anne Arundel County. These staff postings are general news postings made by our team of bloggers throughout the day and are not attributed to any one particular staff person.

Connect with the Author

Author's Website Facebook Twitter YouTube rss feed

Comments (3)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. Elisa says:

    So many people in dark clothing dart across the streets in Annapolis, many of them with small children. I was almost involved in a collision on Forest Drive with a driver slamming on the brakes to narrowly avoid a woman in dark clothing crossing the street at night with a small child. The cross walk could not have been more than 20 yards away and was at least partially lit! Why don’t people USE the cross walks?!? Drivers are expecting to see people CROSSING in a cross walk. I just don’t understand….

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.