Herb McMillan For Anne Arundel County Executive <-----
--> Annapolis Restaurant Week <-----
--> <-----
--> Wes Adams For Anne Arundel Conty Circuit Court Judge <-----
Insert future code here--> 1-1 to 1-31 Anne Arundel County Stop Smoking <-----
STANDARD HERMAN AD--> Anne Arundel County Stop Smoking <-----
Herrmann 40--> “Herrmann <-----
MD Higher Education Commission Near Completer
Insert future code here
1-14-22 to 3-8-22 <------
-- October 21 - 1-14-22 <---------
Orioles Bud april 2020 to Sept 2020
“Nationals October 2019

Police Investigating 2 Suspicious Incidents In Edgewater

| November 19, 2011, 11:23 AM | 3 Comments

<–To share this information with Google, your Facebook friends, or twitter followers, please click the icons to the left.

The Anne Arundel County Police are investigating two incidents involving a suspicious person in the South River Colony neighborhood in Edgewater. In one instance, a high school student was approached at a bus stop, and in the other police responded to a report of a similar suspicious person in the area. Readers in the area are encouraged to be alert.

From the Anne Arundel County Police Department:

On November 17, 2011, at approximately 8:04 a.m., the School Resource Officer at South River High School was approached by a 14-year-old male student, who reported a suspicious encounter at his bus stop earlier in the South River Colony community. The student indicated that he was at his bus stop at the corner of May Lane and Monarch Drive in Edgewater around 6:48 a.m. when an older model, two door red truck with no cap over the bed being occupied by two subjects approached him. Both subjects stared at the child before proceeding down May Lane. The vehicle eventually traveled around a cul-de-sac before returning to the child’s bus stop.

At that time, the adult male driver rolled down his window and asked the child if he wanted a ride. The child immediately left the area toward another bus stop and later reported the incident at school. Officers then conducted a canvass of the community in an effort to locate any potential witnesses. On November 18, 2011, at approximately 7:14 a.m., officers responded to the area of Colony crossing and Antiqua Place in Edgewater for a suspicious subject.

Information relayed from a witness indicated that a suspicious red truck was observed in the area. An officer located the vehicle in question, a red 1998 Ford F-150, conducted a traffic stop on that vehicle and made contact with the driver, who is a person of interest in the bus stop incident from the prior morning. The driver was questioned at the scene. The investigation is currently ongoing by the Southern District Detective Unit with assistance from detectives from the Criminal Investigation Division. No charges have been placed at this time.

Tags: , , , ,

Category: Crime News, NEWS, Post To FB

About the Author - EOA Staff

Eye On Annapolis is a community based site focusing strictly on Anne Arundel County. These staff postings are general news postings made by our team of bloggers throughout the day and are not attributed to any one particular staff person.

Connect with the Author

Author's Website Facebook Twitter YouTube rss feed

Comments (3)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. Karma? says:

    Seriously? cafe world? what a waste…read the news and get back in touch with reality! Did you make a difference today?
    Dear Melody Oliver Barker,
    I’m guessing that you are a blood relative of the scum bag mentioned in the above article. Because, I can’t imagine anyone having pity for this p.o.s. Please check out this website for yourself http://casesearch.courts.state.md.us/inquiry/inquiry-index.jsp it shows him to be a real winner, oh and his son is also an outstanding citizen, Not! What your P.O.S. man did fits his M.O. , but yet you criticize a young Man for reporting what happened. I Commend this young Man for coming forward! Most likely there are others that didn’t report a similar incident with your karma buddy.
    I normally don’t respond, because I appreciate one’s opinion, but this one I just couldn’t resist. Do yourself a favor and divorce yourself from the “olivers”, change your name and move away and start over; because history has proved that this family has nothing good to offer society-they just exist.

  2. MB says:

    By the way, before you talk about someone else’s family, you better know the facts. He was wrongly convicted and the child in question admitted that he did nothing wrong after fact and then it was too late. As for this situation, I believe the family before I will listen to a complete stranger. They were doing a new route and did not know where they were at the time and did not speak to anyone. There were no children out on any street so this boy is not telling the truth at all. The best thing for you to do is mind your own business unless you know the whole story from both sides. You are a joke to society-who are you to judge another human being when you don’t know anything about them. Oh wow, you looked at a website and that makes you such an expert on everything. Millions of people are wrongly convicted everyday.
    But I don’t need to say anymore, Karma will definitely be your judge for judging other people that you don’t even know.
    Have a nice day!!!!!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.