Annapolis’ Circulator Gaining Popularity

| July 5, 2013
Share

Annapolis Mayor Joshua J. Cohen announced that on the two year anniversary of launching the Circulator Trolley, ridership has increased 161 percent from last year, averaging a monthly ridership of 14,000.

“In just two years, our Circulator Trolley has proven its value in making it easier to get around downtown,” Mayor Cohen said.  “To have ridership on the Circulator more than double in just one year’s time is truly remarkable.  What’s more, the Circulator demonstrates that there is more than one way to improve parking options downtown.  The Circulator is a big reason why parking garage usage has increased by double digits since we launched the service two years ago.”

As expected, seasonal drops occurred during September, October and November and again in January. However, that trend quickly reverses in February, and shows a steady increase both years:

 2011FY  2012FY  2013
January 22748214
February 384710143
March 495115071
April 760415722
May 937816071
June 1075219088
July690613302 
August413516499 
September242213602 
October301012403 
November16529295 
December415410410 

Ridership during FY13 totaled 159,820.

“The residents, businesses and civic associations have embraced the Circulator and are responsible for its success,” Transportation Director Richard Newell said.  “I want to personally thank them for their confidence and for making mobility easier for everyone who lives, works and plays in Annapolis.”

For more information on the Circulator, go to AnnapolisCirculator.com.

Share

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Category: Local News, NEWS

About the Author ()

Eye On Annapolis is a community based site focusing strictly on Anne Arundel County. These staff postings are general news postings made by our team of bloggers throughout the day and are not attributed to any one particular staff person.

Comments are closed.