I have fielded many emails and phone calls about the upcoming election. As a policy of the site, we do not endorse any candidate. As a personal policy, I do not discuss my personal endorsements; however, those who know me may be able to figure it out.
I took a look at the different races here in Anne Arundel County and decided to crystal ball a bit and let you know who I think the winners in this month’s primary will be. Take a look and leave a comment if you think I am wrong. Remember, these are not necessarily WHO I want to win, but those who I THINK will win!
I did not list all of the minor races, nor did I list any that are not contested in the primary. We can do this again in November.
*= the candidate will win in the primary and have a spot on the November ballot
**= the candidate will win in the primary and have a spot in the November ballot and will ultimately win in November.
Let’s see how good I am at predicting votes.
Race | Dem | Rep | Other |
CC Dist 1 | Jones** | Moran | |
Williams | |||
CC Dist 2 | Klosterman* | Grasso | |
Stallings | Middlebrooks** | ||
CC Dist 3 | Parks | Fink | |
Holland | |||
Redmond** | |||
CC District 4 | Benoit** | Hallihan | |
Weinstein* | |||
CC Dist 5 | Rudolph** | Carr-York* | |
Ladd | |||
CC Dist 6 | Ferrar** | Burkhardt | |
Trumbauer | |||
CC Dist 7 | Jacobsen | Bissett** | |
Corkadel | |||
Johnson | |||
Norkus | |||
Walker | |||
Circuit Judge | Jarashow* | Asti** | |
Keissling** | |||
Governor | O’Malley** | Ehrlich* | |
Cusick | Murphy | ||
Jaffe | |||
Comptroller | Franchot** | Campbell | |
Girard | |||
Madigan* | |||
US Senate | Garner | Alexander | |
Jaworski | Asbury | ||
Mikulski** | Cohen | ||
Scaldaferri | Dempsey | ||
Taylor | Graham | ||
Taylor | Kimble | ||
Young | Kump | ||
McAndrew | |||
Rutledge* | |||
Vendetti | |||
Wargotz | |||
US Rep Dist 1 | Kratovil | Harris | Davis |
Fisher** | Wilson | ||
Roberts | |||
US Rep Dist 2 | Atkins | Cardarelli | Gaztanaga |
Boardman | Dowlut | ||
Morris | Mathis | ||
Ruppersberger** | Stouffer* | ||
Treadwell | |||
US Rep Dist 3 | Kibler | Bartosz | Lareau |
Ludick | Defibaugh | McKinley | |
Miller | Dowlut | ||
Rea | Harris | ||
Sarbanes** | Wilhelm* | ||
US Rep Dist 5 | Bent | Bailey | Shickle |
Gall | Chaffee | ||
Hoyer** | Lollar* | ||
Robbins | |||
State Sen Dist 31 | Carey** | Capps | |
Booze | Simonaire* | ||
State Sen Dist 33 | Benjers | ||
King** | |||
Reilly | |||
State Sen Dist 36 | Alt | Acorn | |
Mumford* | Pipkin** | ||
Delegate Dist 21 | Barnes | Dibiaso* | |
Frush** | Nelson* | ||
McDaniel** | Papanikolas** | ||
Pena-Melnyk* | |||
Tucker | |||
Delegate Dist 30 | Busch** | George** | |
Clagett* | Howard* | ||
Legum** | McMillan* | ||
Little | |||
Delegate Dist 31 | Chiapelli* | Braswell | Faust |
Eckert* | Dwyer* | Crandal | |
Janor | Kipke** | ||
Towles** | Schuh** | ||
Delegate Dist 32 | Beidle** | Hodges | |
Love* | Law* | ||
Sophocleus** | Smith** | ||
Starr | |||
Young* | |||
Delegate Dist 33A | Brennan | Bernson** | |
Boschert | |||
McConkey** | |||
Saab | |||
Vitale* | |||
Delegate Dist 33B | Angelis* | ||
Costa** | |||
Delegate Dist 36 | Hock** | Hershey* | |
Manlove* | Jacobs** | ||
Smigiel** | |||
Sossi |